Overview
The LSS Committees – each of which has its own important function – help to support the LSS Core and Council in providing outstanding extra-curricular opportunities for Queen’s Law students. The Committees also perform important administrative functions, including facilitating elections, compiling the yearbook and approving Clubs applications.
LSS Committees & Members 2020-2021
Elections Committee
The Elections Committee oversees elections at Queen’s Law to ensure that nominations, campaigning, and elections are done in accordance with the Constitution.
2023/2024 Committee:
Maya Kawale - maya.kawale@queensu.ca
Sandi Gendi - sandi.gendi@queensu.ca
Helen Wang - helen.wang@queensu.ca
Alumni Relations Committee
The Alumni Relations Committee assists the Faculty of Law’s Development Officer in strengthening ties between law students and Queen’s Law alumni.
2023/2024 Committee:
Ingrid Aloh - IA22@queensu.ca
Izabella Johnston - 17IMD2@queensu.ca
Will Werstiuk - 18waw@queensu.ca
Hooshang Adam Moghaddam - 22vqw@queensu.ca
Alara Once - alara.once@queensu.ca
Simran Sandhu - 22TF21@queensu.ca
Adam Rotstein - 18awkr@queensu.ca
Jordyn Tocco - 22LSS2@queensu.ca
Herleen Sharma - 21hs77@queensu.ca
Tatiana Velazquez - 22JMMB@queensu.ca
Star Lewis - star.lewis@queensu.ca
Aarti Sayal - 18aks29@queensu.ca
Tiffany Watts - tiffany.watts@queensu.ca
Muhammad Hassaan Siddiqui - 20mhs4@queensu.ca
Chathuvi Vinithan - 19cv@queensu.ca
Shayla Joshi - 17sj53@queensu.ca
Competitive Moot Committee
2023/2024 Committee:
Kayla O’Brien - 15keob@queensu.ca
Sina Sahebpour Lighvan - sina.sahebpourlighvan@queensu.ca
Law Games Committee
2023/2024 Committee:
Stephanie Clancy - s.clancy@queensu.ca
The Equity & Diversity Committee
2023/2024 Committee:
Afsheen Chowdhury - afsheen.chowdhury@queensu.ca
Brianna Fable-Watson - 17sbfw@queensu.ca
Renewal, Tenure and Promotion Committee
2023/2024 Committee:
Ella Vitols - 18ekv@queensu.ca
Olivia Elliott - 17olse@queensu.ca
Lawlapalooza Committee
2023/2024 Committee:
Emily Caza - emily.caza@queensu.ca
Miranda Lacalamita - miranda.lacalamita@queensu.ca
Yearbook Committee
2023/2024 Committee:
Mariah Gillard - m.gillard@queensu.ca
Oliver Zhao - oliver.zhao@queensu.ca
Ruba Elhassan - 19RGEH@queensu.ca
Ravina Ambwani - 21rva@queensu.ca
Kristin Abujan - 22hsxn@queensu.ca
Alexandra Noppers - alexandra.noppers@queensu.ca
Juliana Braun - juliana.braun@queensu.ca
Cara Arsenault - cara.arsenault@queensu.ca
Georgia Blumberger - georgia.b@queensu.ca
Alanna Ault - alanna.ault@queensu.ca
Olivia Kuzmich - olivia.kuzmich@queensu.ca
Zara Morani - zara.morani@queensu.ca
Med-Law Games Committee
2023/2024 Committee:
Simran Grewal - s.grewal@queensu.ca
Mahla Jahanmehr - mahla.jahanmehr@queensu.ca
Star Lewis - star.lewis@queensu.ca
Erika Tworzyanski - erika.tworzyanski@queensu.ca
Kaitlin Hartviksen - 17kmh5@queensu.ca
Rani Bulsara - 18RB5@queensu.ca
Faculty Appointments Advisory Committee
2023/2024 Committee:
Kelvin Lau - lau.kelvin@queensu.ca
Curriculum Committee
2023/2024 Committee:
Pedro Saraiva - p.saraiva@queensu.ca
Vivian Cornell - 1vc9@queensu.ca
Semi-Formal Committee
2023/2024 Committee:
Shayla Joshi - 17sj53@queensu.ca
Tamara Fuller - 17tf18@queensu.ca
Sydney Ofiara - sydney.ofiara@queensu.ca
Simran Grewal - 21hg23@queensu.ca
Rachel May - 15rm41@queensu.ca
Karina Frappier-Brinton - 16khfb@queensu.ca
Erin Wadge - 21ekw1@queensu.ca